Gimpsy - Privacy Policy

Last updated February 23, 2021

Thank you for choosing Gimpsy! Gimpsy is the service, accessible from the website https://gimpsy.com and owned by the Company (referred to as either "the Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy):

Serhii Yukhymovych Oharkov, FOP
6/463 Dobrovoltsiv Lane
Dnipro, 49106 Ukraine
Registration number: 2022700137
Phone: +380(98)6969359
Email: info@gimpsy.com

When you visit our website https://gimpsy.com and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website https://gimpsy.com, and/or any related services, sales or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. What Information Do We Collect And How?
2. How Do We Use Your Information?
3. How Do We Handle Integrated Sign-In Services?
4. Do We Collect Information From Minors?
5. How Do We Store And Keep Your Information Safe?
6. Do We Transfer Data Internationally?
7. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?
8. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?
9. Who Will Your Information Be Shared With?
10. Can You Get Access To Other Third-Party Services?
11. Marketing And Third-Party Advertising
12. Do We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies?
13. What Are Your Privacy Rights?
14. How Can You Review, Update, Or Delete The Data We Collect From You?
15. Controls For Do-Not-Track Features
16. Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?
17. Do We Make Updates To This Policy?
18. How Can You Contact Us About This Policy?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

You may visit our site anonymously although cookies are used to identify your session.

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Services expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Gimpsy Account. We collect first name, last name, nickname and email addresses.

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register using social media account details, like your Facebook, Google or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called HOW DO WE HANDLE INTEGRATED SIGN-IN SERVICES below.

Geolocation. We use your geolocation data to provide you with the most relevant search results. We never do this implicitly: to share us with your location you should:

By passing these steps you explicitly consent to provide us with your location. This consent will last the duration of your session and will terminate once the browser is closed.

Payment Data. We do not collect or store your financial information such as credit card number or banking account. All payments are collected using Payment Service Providers PayPal and Fondy, therefore we also store the transaction IDs. Please read the PayPal and Fondy privacy policies.

Server-log-files. Due to technical reasons, in particular in order to guarantee a functioning and secure web presence, we are processing technical necessary data on accesses on our website in so-called server-log-files. Your browser is transmitting those automatically to us:

This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) and are only used for evaluation and improvement of our website. This information is only transmitted to our Website provider. A connection or aggregation of these data with other data sources does not take place. In case our website is used in an illegal way, we reserve the right to examine the data subsequently. The processing of data is based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR to provide for a technical flawless presentation and optimization of our website.

Data is deleted after fulfilling its purpose, normally within a few days. In case there is a need to store data as evidence, the data will be stored until the issue is resolved.

Cookies. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies.

End User Data. When you as a website visitor (End User) submit a consent form, the following data is automatically logged at Gimpsy:

The key is also saved in the End User’s browser in the first party cookie so that the website can automatically read and respect the End User’s consent on all subsequent page requests and future End User sessions for up to 12 months. Gimpsy uses the key only for proof of consent and does not associate it with your personal information such as name or email.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

We do not sell your personal information to any third parties.

3. HOW DO WE HANDLE INTEGRATED SIGN-IN SERVICES?

In Short: If you choose to sign-up or sign-in to our Services using a social media account or other integrated sign-in service, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to sign-up and sign-in using third party integrated sign-in service (what we call an “Integrated Service”) where you have an account. The following Integrated Services are available to you:

Where you choose to sign-up / sign-in, we receive the following required information you choose to make public:

If accessible, we also use: 

We will store this information in our Service until you directly ask us to remove it by email info@gimpsy.com.

We use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy:

We do not share your personal information with other customers of our Service. We do not share your personal information with any third-party service except when you pay for the promotion option as described above.

You may revoke the Services' access to your account on any Integrated Service, such as Google or Facebook, at any time by updating the appropriate settings in the account preferences of the respective Integrated Service. You should check your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand and change the information sent to us through each Integrated Service. Please review each Integrated Service's terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service.

4. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 13 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@gimpsy.com.

5. HOW DO WE STORE AND KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. We store your information at Time4VPS who handles all network and hardware maintenance, security, and data backups. Their TIER III data center located in the Republic of Lithuania (EU) implements RAID arrays that helps protect all your information. We store daily backups during 2 weeks on two physically different servers that guarantee your information will not be lost.

To protect our web server from hacker attack we use a wide range of tools including but not limited to two-factor authentication, firewall, watchdog.

Please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

6. DO WE TRANSFER DATA INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We can transfer data internationally in some cases, but we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside and/or outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of orders, maintenance and support services in provision on our behalf. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will at all times comply with the GDPR as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 with respect to any such transfer of personal data. Please be aware that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of data protection as countries within the EEA: in all cases however, our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this detailed privacy policy.

By submitting personal data, you agree to such transfer, storing and processing as described above, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside the EEA.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data, share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

9. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you can easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.

10. CAN I GET ACCESS TO OTHER THIRD-PARTY SERVICES?

You may access other third-party services through Services, for example by clicking on links to those third-party services from within the Services. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party services, and we encourage you to carefully review their privacy policies.

11. MARKETING AND THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING

In Short: Gimpsy is advert-free.

We do not collaborate with any third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services, therefore we do not give your data to third-party companies for marketing purposes.

We do not send you e-mails about our products and services, nor those of third-party companies; we may, if necessary, send you service-related emails for administration and use of your account.

12. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies to collect and store your information. We do not use other tracking technologies to collect and store your personal data.

We may use cookies to access or store information. Specific information about how we use them and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

We use self-hosted Plausible Analytics solution to track the usage of Gimpsy. This is done without collecting any personal data or personally identifiable information (PII), without using cookies and while respecting the privacy of the website visitors. Please read their data policy for details.

13. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@gimpsy.com.

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

In Short: You can change account information at any time. Other personal information is accessible by request.

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please create a ticket. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Account information: If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account, you can log into your account and update your name and e-mail.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

15. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

In Short: Currently we do not support the DNT feature but will do so when standard technology is finalized.

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

16. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

17. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

18. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you can contact us: